The 4th ASCOLA Conference

More Common Ground for International Competition Law?

June 16-17, 2009
The George Washington University Law School
Washington, D.C.

Faculty Conference Center, Burns 505


RSVP:
To RSVP for this event, please contact Leslie Duche [email] for a registration form.

Agenda

Tuesday, June 16

8:45am Welcome and Opening:
Edward Swaine, Competition Law Center at the George Washington University Law School

9am Part I: Economic Foundations of Competition Law, Chair: Warren Grimes

  • How Consumer Choice is the Best Way to Model Competition Law, Robert Lande, University of Baltimore Law School
  • A Unified Theory of Competition and Consumer Protection Law: Consumer Choice, Neal Averitt, Federal Trade Commission
  • Goals of Competition Policy and the Role of Behavioral Economics, Maurice Stucke, University of Tennessee College of Law

10:30 – 11:30am: Coffee Break

  • Comments
    Jonathan Baker, American University Law School
    Wolfgang Kerber, University of Marburg
    Paul Nihoul, University of Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium

12:30pm Lunch

2pm Part II: Institutional Hot Topics, Chair: Eleanor Fox

  • The Role of NGOs in the Development of Competition Law, Albert Foer, American Antitrust Institute
  • Developments in U.S. Enforcement, Stephen Calkins, Wayne State University Law School

3:15 – 3:45pm: Coffee Break

3:45pm PART III: International Antitrust, Chair: N.N.

  • Rethinking of Extraterritorial Application of Competition Law in Japan, Yoshizumi Tojo, Rikkyo University (Japan)
  • Regional Agreements as the Next Step in International Antitrust, Michal Gal, Haifa University
  • Comments
    Clifford Jones, University of Florida Law School

5pm General Assembly (ASCOLA Members Only)

Wednesday, June 17

9am Part IV: International Perspectives of Hot Topics,  Chair: Rudolph J.R. Peritz

  • Assessing the Pro-compatitive and Anti-competitive Effects of Resale Price Maintenance, Marina Lao, Seton Hall University Law School
  • Australia’s criminalization of cartels: Should it be contagious?, Caron Beaton-Wells, University of Melbourne
  • Comments, Josef Bejček, Brno University (Czech Republic)

10:30 – 11:30am: Coffee Break

  • A Comparative Look at the Control of State Enterprises in China, Deborah Healey, University of New South Wales

1pm Lunch
Competition Policy Around the World: Emerging Consensus, or Differing Concepts?, Diane P. Wood, Federal Judge at the Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit; University of Chicago Law School

2:30pm Part V: Abuse of Dominance and Monopolization, Chair: N.N.

  • Prospects for Narrowing the US-EC Gap on Dominant Firm Conduct, Andrew Gavil, Howard University School of Law
  • Abuse of Market Power in Related Markets, Thomas Eilmansberger, Salzburg University
  • Comments, Eleanor M. Fox, New York University Law School

3:45 – 4:15pm: Coffee Break

4:15pm Part VI: Intellectual Property in Competition, Chair: Clifford Jones

  • Patent Ambush Strategies and Article 82 EC Treaty, Andreas Fuchs, Osnabrück University
  • Reverse Payment in Patent Litigation Settlements, Rudolph J.R. Peritz, New York Law School
  • Comments: Steven Anderman, University of Essex (UK); Gustavo Ghidini, LUISS Guido Carli (Rome), Milan University; Josef Drexl, Max Planck Institute for Intellectual Property, Competition and Tax Law (Munich)

5:45pm Farewell
Josef Drexl, Chair of ASCOLA

 


GW Law Portal Apply